Sunday Services are listed below, grouped as "Early" (before 10:00 a.m.), "Main" (10:00 - noon) and "Later" (afternoon and evening services)
Each entry has a reference to the denominational grouping - Anglican, Methodist etc. for the larger denominations, or 'Other' for smaller denominations.
Independent churches are listed as 'Free'
The background of each entry is tinted according to the denomination group, for easy scanning.
This information was updated 1 June 2022 with information available at that date. Please report any errors to the webmaster.The individual church pages on this site are being progressively updated to bring them in line with this page.
8:15 am
Service Type: Holy Communion
St. Matthew & St. Luke's (Anglican)
Area: Brinkburn Road
8:15 am
Service Type: Holy Communion
(1st, 3rd & 5th Sundays)
Morning Prayer 2nd & 4th Sundays
St. Michael's Heighington (Ang/Meth)
Area: Heighington & Bolam
8:30 am
Service Type: Holy Communion
in church only
All Saints (Anglican)
Area: Blackwell
8:30 am
Service Type: Short service, music-based
online worship
Xcel Church (Other)
Area: Newton Aycliffe
9:00 am
Service Type: Family Mass
Holy Family (Roman Catholic)
Area: Cockerton
9:00 am
Service Type: Holy Communion
St Herbert's (Anglican)
Area: Yarm Road
9:00 am
Service Type: Holy Communion
2nd, 4th & 5th Sundays
St. Mary's Piercebridge (Anglican)
Area: Piercebridge
9:15 am
Service Type: Family Mass
St Augustine's (Roman Catholic)
Area: Town Centre
9:15 am
Service Type: Holy Communion
St. Andrews Sadberge (Anglican)
Area: Sadberge
9:30 am
Service Type: Holy Communion
2nd Sunday: All-age service
Holy Trinity (Anglican)
Area: West End
9:30 am
Service Type: Holy Communion
1st, 2nd, 4th & 5th Sundays
Family Service 3rd Sunday
St. Michael's Heighington (Ang/Meth)
Area: Heighington & Bolam
9:30 am
Service Type: Sung Communion
St. Columba's (Anglican)
Area: Park East
9:30 am
Service Type: Sunday School
Geneva Road Free Evangelical Baptist (Free)
Area: Eastbourne
10:00 am
Service Type: Worship
1st & 3rd Sun: Holy Communion Service
2nd Sun: "All Together" Service
4th Sun: Service of the Word
5th Sun: Various formats
St. Andrew's (Anglican)
Area: Haughton le Skerne
10:00 am
Service Type: Parish Mass
St. James the Great (Anglican)
Area: Albert Hill
10:00 am
Service Type: Sung Eucharist
Family Eucharist on 1st Sunday from 3rd July
St Mary's Cockerton (Anglican)
Area: Cockerton
10:00 am
Service Type: Breaking of Bread
Bethesda Gospel Hall (Free)
Area: Eastbourne
10:00 am
Service Type: Morning Service
in St George's Academy
St. George & St. Laurence (Anglican)
Area: Middleton St George
10:00 am
Service Type: Worship
both in-person & online
Seventh Day Adventist (Other)
Area: Yarm Road
10:00 am
Service Type: Sung Eucharist
St. Mary's Cockerton (Anglican)
Area: Cockerton
10:30 am
Service Type: Holy Communion
in church and by Zoom
All Saints (Anglican)
Area: Blackwell
10:30 am
Service Type: Morning Worship
Harrowgate Hill (Methodist)
Area: North Road
10:30 am
Service Type: Morning Worship
Elm Ridge (Methodist)
Area: Blackwell
10:30 am
Service Type: Mass
St Teresa's (Roman Catholic)
Area: Yarm Road
10:30 am
Service Type: Holy Mass
St Thomas Aquinas (Roman Catholic)
Area: North Road
10:30 am
Service Type: Morning Worship
join us from 10:00 for coffee
Kings Church (Other)
Area: Whessoe Road
10:30 am
Service Type: Morning Worship
Cockerton Methodist (Methodist)
Area: Cockerton
10:30 am
Service Type: Morning Worship
at the Grange Road church
Darlington Baptist Church (Baptist)
Area: Grange Road
10:30 am
Service Type: Preaching & Worship
Haughton Methodist (Methodist)
Area: Haughton
10:30 am
Service Type: Morning Worship
(except 2nd Sun)
Hurworth Methodist (Methodist)
Area: Hurworth
10:30 am
Service Type: Mass
St Anne's (Roman Catholic)
Area: Haughton
10:30 am
Service Type: Sunday Service
Darlington Christian Fellowship (Other)
Area: Yarm Road
10:30 am
Service Type: service type here
Elim Pentecostal (Other)
Area: Harrowgate Hill
10:30 am
Service Type: Worship
in-person worship
Xcel Church (Other)
Area: Newton Aycliffe
10:30 am
Service Type: Worship & Communion
Harrowgate Hill Christian Fellowship (Other)
Area: Harrowgate Hill
10:30 am
Service Type: Morning Service
Light & Life Mission (Free)
Area: Town Centre
10:30 am
Service Type: Worship Meeting
Quakers (Religious Society of Friends) (Other)
Area: Town Centre
10:30 am
Service Type: Holy Eucharist (BCP)
St. Mary the Virgin (Anglican)
Area: North Road
10:30 am
Service Type: Family Mass
St. Teresa's (Roman Catholic)
Area: Eastbourne
10:30 am
Service Type: Morning Service
The Salvation Army (Other)
Area: Springfield
10:45 am
Service Type: Morning Worship
currently meeting in the Hall of
Elm Ridge Methodist, due to
works in our main building
Northgate United Reformed Church (Other)
Area: Blackwell (temp)
10:45 am
Service Type: Morning Service
Geneva Road Free Evangelical Baptist (Free)
Area: Eastbourne
11:00 am
Service Type: All-age worship
with Sunday Club
St. Matthew & St. Luke's (Anglican)
Area: Brinkburn Road
11:00 am
Service Type: Sung Eucharist
St. Cuthbert's (Anglican)
Area: Town Centre: Market Place
11:00 am
Service Type: Sunday Service
Memorial Hospital Chaplaincy (Free)
Area: Hollyhurst Road
4:00 pm
Service Type: Messy Church
1st Sun
Holy Trinity (Anglican)
Area: West End
5:00 pm
Service Type: Worship
in-person worship
Xcel Church (Other)
Area: Newton Aycliffe
6:00 pm
Service Type: Evening Worship
St. Matthew & St. Luke's (Anglican)
Area: Brinkburn Road
6:00 pm
Service Type: Evensong (BCP)
(occasional)
St. James the Great (Anglican)
Area: Albert Hill
6:00 pm
Service Type: Evening Service
by rota with other churches in the Circuit
Harrowgate Hill (Methodist)
Area: North Road
6:00 pm
Service Type: Evening Prayer
St Herbert's (Anglican)
Area: Yarm Road
6:00 pm
Service Type: Evening Worship
at the Corporation Road church
Darlington Baptist Church (Baptist)
Area: Corporation Road
6:00 pm
Service Type: Evening Service
Geneva Road Free Evangelical Baptist (Free)
Area: Eastbourne
6:00 pm
Service Type: Gospel Service
Light & Life Mission (Free)
Area: Town Centre
6:00 pm
Service Type: "Songs of Praise" style meeting
1st Sun only
The Salvation Army (Other)
Area: Springfield
6:30 pm
Service Type: Evening service
selected dates
Holy Trinity (Anglican)
Area: West End
6:30 pm
Service Type: Gospel Meeting
Bethesda Gospel Hall (Free)
Area: Eastbourne
7:00 pm
Service Type: Youth Café
Haughton Methodist (Methodist)
Area: Haughton